Pune Metro
GuidePune Metro: the complete guide
All corridors, status, routes and the latest news in one place →About Pune Metro
Latest Pune Metro news and project updates. Pune Metro (operational), implemented by Maha Metro / PMRDA — route maps, corridor progress, tenders and contracts, ridership and official announcements, tracked by Metro Rail News. See the full Pune Metro project hub for phases, contractors and timelines.
Pune Metro: Trials on Bund Garden to Ramwadi Strech Expected by Month End
PUNE (Metro Rail News): Maha Metro is preparing to initiate preliminary trials of train rakes on the Bund Garden-Ramwadi elevated stretch in Pune by...
Phase 2 of Pune Metro Receives Green Signal from PMC
PUNE (Metro Rail News): Pune's Metro is moving ahead with its first phase nearing completion, and now the Pune Municipal Corporation (PMC) has given...
PM Narendra Modi Inaugurates Pune Metro’s Two Completed Stretches
PUNE (Metro Rail News): On Tuesday, Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the completed sections of Pune Metro Phase I, which include the stretches from...
Pune Metro likely to Unveil Two Exciting Stretches on August 1
PUNE (Metro Rail News): The Pune Metro stretch from Phugewadi to Shivajinagar, along with another stretch from Garware College to Ruby Hall Clinic, is...
Pune Metro Line 3: 622 Piers Erected on Hinjawadi-Shivajinagar Route
PUNE (Metro Rail News): The progress on the ‘Puneri Metro’ project, connecting the bustling IT hub of Hinjewadi, with the central business district of...
PMC Likely to Approve Khadakwasla to Hadapsar Metro DPR
PUNE (Metro Rail News): Pune may soon get a new metro route from Khadakwasla to Hadapsar as the Pune Municipal Corporation (PMC) is likely...





